Second Amendment , guns are they for the masses or militia?

The second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution says ” A well regulated Militia , being necessary to security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed”. Some people read the phrase ” A well regulated Militia” and assume that it means that you must belong to an official Militia, and some people read the phrase ” the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed”,and assume that it refers to all the people in the U.S., but what people does the phrase “the right of the people to keep and bear arms' shall not be infringed” refer to? Is it referring only to the people in an organized militia or is it referring to all the people in the U.S.?

Does it really matter what the federal Constitution says about the right to bear arms? Each states has it own Constitution. The Florida State Constitution says in Article 1 Section 8 ” Right to  bear arms” (a) ” The right of the people to keep and bear arms in defense of themselves and of the lawful authority of the state shall not be infringed, except that the manner of bearing arms may be regulated by law”. It does not mention the word militia so obviously the people that it refers to are the people of Florida. Now if that isn't enough for you there is Article X Section 2 of the Florida State Constitution “Militia” (a) “The militia shall be composed  of all ablebodied inhabitants of the state who are or who have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States ; and no person because of religious creed or opinion shall be exempted from military duty except conditions provided by law.” So since we are all in a militia it doesn't matter how the Federal Constitution is interpreted.  


Latest posts by Stephen Aiken (see all)

Leave a Reply